Analysis of the relationship between TRP channels expressed in the stomach and appetite for obesity prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Shunsuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40842381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグレリン / TRPV4 / 肥満 / 食欲 / 伸展刺激 / 胃 / 伸展 / TRPチャネル / 減量手術
Outline of Research at the Start
スリーブ状胃切除術を施行した病的肥満症の胃,胃癌に対する胃切除術を施行した正常体重の胃検体を用いて,食欲と胃の物理的刺激との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする.圧受容器と考えられるTRPファミリーを胃の特定の部位ごとに免疫染色やRT-PCTを行い,発現が多い部位を同定する.また,病的肥満患者の胃と正常体重者の胃のTRPチャネルの発現の比較も行ない,肥満との関連を評価する.また食欲に関与するグレリン分泌細胞にTRPチャネルの発現が見られるかの研究を行ない,既知の食欲調整ホルモンであるグレリンとの関連を明らかにする.TRPファミリーを介した胃の物理的刺激と食欲の関連について研究を行なう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study on ghrelin, one of the hormones involved in the increase of appetite, was conducted. Ghrelin is mainly secreted from the stomach, but its regulatory mechanism has not been fully elucidated.
In the present study, the hypothesis that stimulation of gastric stretch regulates ghrelin secretion via the stretch receptor, TRPV4, was investigated. The results showed that TRPV4 is widely expressed in the stomachs of obese patients. In cellular experiments, ghrelin secretion increased in the presence of stretch stimuli and TRPV4 agonists, but not in the presence of TRPV4 inhibitors.
It is suggested that TRPV4 in the stomach regulates ghrelin secretion in response to stretch stimulation and may affect body weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,我が国では食生活の欧米化などにより,肥満症が増加傾向である.肥満症は,糖尿病などの生活習慣病を合併し,生命予後に悪影響を与えることは周知の事実である.「神戸宣言2018」では肥満撲滅が謳われており,肥満症の予防や治療は我が国の重要な課題となっている.本研究では食欲に関連するホルモンであるグレリンの制御機構の一端を明らかにすることができた.グレリン分泌を適切に制御することができれば「食欲」のコントロールを行うことが可能となり, 食欲を抑制することで,肥満や糖尿病など生活習慣病の予防や治療に関して,従来と全く異なるアプローチの薬剤を開発できる可能性がある.