Basic research on personalized iPSDCs cancer vaccine therapy targeting neoantigen from patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiromitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60756592)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPSDCs / 癌ワクチン / テーラーメイド治療 / ネオアンチゲン / neoantigen / 患者由来 / 個別化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではiPSDCs癌ワクチン療法を臨床応用に進めるために、より強力な抗腫瘍効果を発揮しうると、近年多く報告されている腫瘍特異的変異抗原(ネオアンチゲン)をiPSDCsに形質導入し、この癌ワクチン療法の抗腫瘍効果を検証する。そしてこれにより患者由来ネオアンチゲンを標的とした個別化iPSDCs癌ワクチン療法の開発を目的とする。本研究を遂行することで、これまでその可能性は大きく評価されてはいたが、なかなか臨床応用までたどり着けなかった癌ワクチン療法をブレイクスルーさせ、その治療を確立することができ、数多くの難治性消化器固形癌患者に大きな希望を与える治療戦略となると確信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study marks the end of the search for effective targets, which has been a problem of iPSDCs cancer vaccine therapy that the applicant has consistently studied. To date, there have been no reports of iPSDCs being transduced with neoantigens, and this is extremely novel. Cancer vaccine therapy using iPSDCs transfected with patient-derived neoantigens does not induce immunological tolerance, and exhibits stronger antitumor effects than conventional iPSDCs cancer vaccine therapy transfected with TAAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロフェッショナルなAPCsであるDCsを用いたDCs癌ワクチンは以前から有望視されてきたが、いくつかの問題点があった。iPSDCs癌ワクチン療法は、これらの問題点を改善し、より強力な治療戦略であると考えられた。しかしそのiPSDCs癌ワクチン療法も十分な効果が得られず、より強力な治療標的を探求していた。
今日、免疫治療と言えば免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が隆盛を誇っているが、これはあくまでも癌の砦をはがすだけで、癌を撃退するには強力な武器が必要である。そしてその武器は自らには安全であるものが適している。これらの観点からも、本研究は新たな癌免疫療法を開発できる可能性のある非常に重要な研究である。