Underlying mechanism of liver repair mediated by iNKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA NOBUYUKI  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60566925)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝 / 虚血再灌流障害 / NKT細胞 / マクロファージ / 肝修復 / 肝臓 / 組織修復 / 免疫細胞 / NKT細胞 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓に豊富に分布する免疫細胞Natural Killer T cell (NKT)細胞は樹状細胞から抗原提示を受けてリンパ球に獲得免疫作用を発揮させるが、組織修復にも関与する可能性が最近報告された。しかしながら虚血再潅流障害後の肝修復における肝NKT細胞の役割は不明である。本研究では肝修復にはPGE2を介した肝NKT細胞と肝樹状細胞とのクロストークが重要な役割を果たしていることと、その分子制御機構を解明することを目的とする。成果を踏まえ、肝NKT細胞を標的とした治療的意義を検討し、新たな肝再生治療の臨床的応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of NKT cells in liver tissue repair after hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury was investigated. α-galactosylcerimide-treated activated NKT cells interacted with macrophages and produced IL-4 and IFN-γ, which accelerated the differentiation of macrophages accumulating in the liver and promoted liver repair. This interaction was demonstrated to be crucial for cytokine synthesis in the NKT cell-macrophage co-culture system. Activated NKT cells have the potential to enhance liver tissue repair after acute liver injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝虚血再灌流後の肝組織修復が障害されると肝不全に至り患者予後は不良となる。これまでマクロファージの形質転換が肝修復に必須であるがその機序は不明であった。本研究において、NKT細胞とマクロファージの相互作用がマクロファージ形質転換に寄与して肝修復を促進することが明らかになった。NKT細胞を標的とした新しい肝再生治療開発に結びつく可能性が期待される。