Project/Area Number |
20K17631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA SATORU 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30594725)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食道癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / 薬剤耐性 / ctDNA / 集学的治療 / 術前化学療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食道癌に対しては、術前化学療法と手術を組み合わせた集学的治療の成績向上に伴い、術前化学療法の奏効率が上昇している。食道癌手術は侵襲が非常に大きいため、奏効例における手術回避戦略の確立が望まれるが、それを手術前に正確に判断することは難しい。本課題では、原発巣の遺伝子パネル検査によって検出されたDNA変異をリキッドバイオプシーにより定量することで腫瘍量をモニタリングする手法を確立することを目的とする。さらに、現行治療の奏効をさらに向上することを目的として、食道癌における多剤併用療法の耐性メカニズムを解明し新規治療を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to guide appropriate treatment strategy including adjuvant therapy and organ preservation approach, an accurate tumor monitoring modality which sensitively reflects tumor burden during neoadjuvant treatment is required for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. In this study, we aimed to investigate the clinical utility of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in plasma during neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) followed by esophagectomy. The current study showed that ctDNA reflected response to NAC. The ctDNA was shown to be a promising biomarker to monitor tumor burden during NAC followed by surgery in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). The validation with expanded cohort would facilitate the individualization of multidisciplinary treatment for ESCC based on the ctDNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道癌におけるctDNAを用いた腫瘍モニタリング手法の有用性が示された。本手法により、食道癌治療経過における腫瘍量を鋭敏に把握することは、手術回避が可能な治療著効例の同定や、術後補助化学療法が必要な患者の選定に有用であると考えている。