Project/Area Number |
20K17634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka International Cancer Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Hisataka 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, Nitto核酸創薬共同研究部 主任研究員 (20621022)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵臓がん / CAR-T細胞療法 / CD44v6 / がん微小環境 / キメラ抗原受容体T細胞 / CAR-T 細胞 / 膵がん / 膵癌 / CART細胞 / CD44バリアント6 / 膵臓癌 / 免疫療法 / CART細胞療法 / 核酸医薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の癌免疫療法開発は長足の進歩を遂げているが、膵臓癌に対する癌免疫療法は未だ有効なものはない。膵臓癌における癌免疫療法への治療抵抗性は豊富な癌間質および間質に局在する免疫抑制細胞群により誘導されている。これらの局所免疫寛容を解除することで膵臓癌における癌免疫療法の開発に大いに貢献することが期待できる。今研究ではキメラ抗原受容体T細胞療法を通じて、膵臓癌の癌間質および間質内免疫抑制細胞群の役割、機能および免疫抑制責任遺伝子を明らかにすることを目的とし、その成果を基盤として腫瘍微小環境内で誘導される免疫寛容状態を解除可能な核酸医薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CAR-T cell therapy is now being developed as a new cancer treatment for refractory cancers. CAR-T cell can behave like living drugs because CAR-T cell can bind to and lyse the cancer cells expressing its specific surface antigen in tumor, while stimulated to grow in the body. We have experienced a remarkable success of CAR-T cell therapy in the field of blood cancer, but still under development for solid tumor. We suppose resistance to CAR-T cell therapy of solid tumor can be caused by tumor microenvironment, which is characteristic of solid tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固形がんの中でも膵臓がんはその予後が数十年に渡り改善されていない難治性がんの代表である。既存の治療法に抵抗性を示す膵臓がんに対して、本研究で開発するCAR-T細胞療法は新規治療法となり得る可能性がある。現在のところ、膵臓がんに有効なCAR-T細胞療法は開発されていないが、膵臓がんに特徴的ながん微小環境に着目して開発されるCAR-T細胞療法は膵臓がんに有効なものとなり得ると考えている。