A novel UV-controlled cancer therapy using lectin-doxorubicin prodrug conjugate targeting pancreatic cancer glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Osamu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60808070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵臓がん / 光免疫療法 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 光感受性レクチン融合薬 / 膵癌治療 / 新規膵癌治療 / 分子標的治療 / 神経叢浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、UVを照射した部位で抗癌作用を発揮するUV感受性レクチン融合薬を用い、局所に残存した膵癌細胞の制御を目指す。神経叢に浸潤したがん細胞も本レクチンで標的出来るかは未知であり、その反応性を確認する。次に膵癌モデルにおいてUV照射部位だけで殺細胞効果が発揮されるかを検証する。本研究は、申請者が開発に携わってきた新規膵癌治療法を発展させ、膵癌の局所再発を抑制しようという挑戦的な試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is estimated that about 80% of pancreatic cancer tumors remain after surgical resection, and there is a high probability of recurrence even after surgery. This project aims to develop a new photoimmunotherapy targeting sugar chains on the surface of pancreatic cancer cells.BC2-tamaDOX, which is an anti-cancer drug (DOX) added to a light-sensitive substance in rBC2LCN lectin that reacts to pancreatic cancer, was confirmed to exhibit high anti-tumor effect only when added to pancreatic cancer cell lines and irradiated with UV light. BC2-IR700, which is fused with IR700, which exerts a cell-killing effect in infrared rays to further enhance the effect, was confirmed to exert a high therapeutic effect on pancreatic cancer cell lines and mouse models when the drug was administered plus infrared irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は依然として根治切除が唯一治癒へ導く手段であるが、根治切除後も80%以上で再発が確認され、切除後の高い癌細胞の遺残が考えられている。本研究では、遺残する動脈周囲神経叢に術中に、根治切除に加え追加治療が可能な新しい治療法の開発を目指した。我々が同定した膵癌糖鎖を標的としたがん治療法に光免疫療法の融合により、光を照射した部位に殺細胞効果が発揮される可能性がある新しい手法の可能性が見えてきた。今後、すでに臨床応用されている薬剤とレクチンとの融合により、より安全な治療法開発を継続する。本治療が可能となれば、膵癌の外科切除に加えてより強力な治療を加えることが可能となり、根治性が高まると考えている。