Liver repair and regeneration after acute liver injury in chronic hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Takanori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80865882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝再生 / 肝修復 / マクロファージ / 肝阻血再灌流障害 / 肝線維化 / 肝障害 / 脂肪肝
Outline of Research at the Start
肝切除や肝移植では、脂肪肝・脂肪肝炎や肝線維化を伴う肝臓(以下、障害肝)は術後肝不全のリスクが高く、手術適応が限定される。術後肝不全の回避と克服には肝再生の促進が重要である。本研究では障害肝における急性肝障害後の肝再生機構を解明し、修復性マクロファージの誘導による肝再生促進治療の開発を目指す。具体的には障害肝マウスモデルを作成し、それらに肝阻血再灌流による急性肝障害を惹起させ、障害肝特有の肝再生機構を微小環境の変化と非肝実質細胞の役割に着目して検討する。本研究の成果は障害肝に対する肝臓外科手術の安全性の担保と手術適応拡大につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are originally remarkable accumulation of M2 macrophage observed in the fibrotic liver caused by chronic liver injury, suggesting that fibrotic liver may show specific immunological response after further insults. Indeed, the inflammatory cytokines level in the liver at the onset of liver regeneration decreased in the fibrotic liver. During liver repair and regeneration, there were more macrophage accumulation which phagocyte necrotic tissue in the fibrotic liver than in the normal liver. Furthermore, increase in hepatic stellate cell accumulation, micro vessel density, and liver regeneration caused by ductular reaction were observed in the fibrotic liver. As a result, fibrotic liver showed prompt liver recovery after acute liver injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害肝における急性肝障害に対する肝再生・肝修復機構は未だ明らかとされていなかったが、本研究ではその肝修復の概要とメカニズムを炎症細胞浸潤やcytokine/chemokine発現などの観点からin vivoで解明したことに学術的意義がある。社会的意義として、これらの成果は臨床的に慢性肝炎・肝硬変例における手術や外傷に伴う肝障害後の肝再生機構に応用できる可能性がある。