Project/Area Number |
20K17642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Ryo 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (40866604)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胃印環細胞癌 / マイクロRNA / 印鑑細胞癌 / 胃癌 / 印環細胞癌 / 組織不均一性 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胃癌の高い組織不均一性は癌進化の過程で起こるとされ,薬剤抵抗性の一因となっている.また一部の胃癌において印環細胞癌が癌進化の根源に位置するという報告があるが,いずれも詳細なメカニズムは未だわかっていない.今回,印環細胞癌が浸潤能を獲得する過程に,胃癌進化と組織不均一性,悪性度獲得スイッチのメカニズムを解明する鍵があると考えた.当教室で以前より取り組んでいるmiRNAと印環細胞癌切り口として,これらの課題を明らかにする.本研究は,癌進化や組織不均一性に関するメカニズムの解明という学術的重要性のみならず,治療抵抗性を克服する新規治療の開発など臨床的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the microRNA expression that confers characteristic properties to early-stage signet-ring cell carcinoma and its mechanism of action. We reported that high expression of miR-99a-5p were observed in patients with gastric signet-ring cell carcinoma, especially in patients with early-stage. We also found that miR-99a-5p expression was associated with cancer cell proliferation. Therefore, miR-99a-5p may be useful as a biomarker to diagnose early-stage signet-ring cell carcinoma, lymph node metastasis, or associated poor prognosis in patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早期印環細胞癌に得意的に高発現するマイクロRNAを同定した。遺伝子操作でこれを高発現させると癌の悪性度が低下することが明らかとなった。今後、癌の悪性獲得メカニズムの解明や、治療への応用の可能性が考えられる。