Project/Area Number |
20K17645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胆道癌 / 免疫反応 / 免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの研究から、癌が悪性形質を獲得するにつれサイトカインの腫瘍内不均一性が生じ、分化Tリンパ球の局在現象が起こりうる可能性に着想した。本研究ではこのメカニズムを検討し、予後への影響を探る。教室で保有する100例以上の胆道癌血液検体・切除標本を用いて分子生物学的解析を行うとともに、癌細胞とヒトリンパ球を用いたin vitro/in vivoで細胞/動物実験で検証する。固形癌における免疫応答の不均一性に関しては未解明な点が多い。この分野での研究が進めば癌進展の機序解明に寄与し、免疫を生かした新規治療の開発を担えると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In biliary tract cancer, IL-6 and TGFβ mutually stimulate each other, inducing chemotherapy resistance and cancer metastasis. On the other hand, in inflammatory tissues, the same cytokines induce heterogeneous differentiation of T lymphocytes, which may lead to intratumor heterogeneity of cytokines and localization phenomenon of differentiated T lymphocytes during cancer progression. We investigated this mechanism. In vitro, we established a chemotherapy-resistant strain with similar characteristics to the infiltrating strain and co-cultured it with undifferentiated T cells. When co-cultured with undifferentiated T cells, the T-cell differentiation was observed to differ from that of the parental strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆道癌におけるリンパ球の腫瘍内局在を検討した初めての研究であり、分化T細胞の局在により予後が異なることを初めて示した。さらに、in vitroでその現象を確認した。胆道癌における薬物療法では、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が効果的であるため、今後こられの知見が治療法の選択に役立つ可能性がある。薬物療法では、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を1次治療に用いる方法と2次治療に用いる方法と考えられるが、in vitro実験の結果からは, 同等の治療成績が得られる可能性がある。