Project/Area Number |
20K17646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuyama Shinji 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (00804890)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / p53 / 癌抑制遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
p53を安定化するパイロットスクリーニングを行った際のヒット化合物について、既報の有無やp53特異的な抗腫瘍効果の評価、正常細胞に対する毒性評価を行う。作用機序の探索としてまずp53-Mdm2 interaction阻害作用について評価する。次に類縁化合物のアッセイより構造活性相関の探索を行い、活性を維持したBiotin化化合物の作成、同化合物を使用した作用分子の網羅的探索を行う。またfull libraryに対してスクリーニングを実施しさらなるシーズの探索や、変異型に対するスクリーニング系の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a unique sensitive high-throughput screening system using p53 protein degradation as an index. Using this system, 10000 small molecule compound libraries were screened and 68 hit compounds were identified. The effect on the endogenous p53 protein was evaluated and narrowed down to 7 compounds. Two of these compounds have the same skeleton and have not been reported to have any effect on p53. These compounds did not cause DNA damage to colorectal cancer cell lines, while stabilizing p53 protein by inhibiting ubiquitination. In addition, the pull-down assay and thermal shift assay did not show inhibition of p53-MDM2 binding, and it was clarified that stabilization by degradation inhibition was achieved by a mechanism different from that of MDM2 inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦において大腸癌は罹患数・死亡数ともに上位に入る悪性腫瘍であり、進行再発病変に対する薬物加療は新たな薬剤の開発により延長しているとはいえ根治に至ることは困難でありさらなる分子メカニズムに基づいた治療の開発が望まれている。Pp53タンパク質を活性化するMDM2阻害剤が今まで報告されていたが血液毒性が問題となっており、新たな機序によるp53活性化剤の開発が期待されている。本研究で同定した化合物がその候補であり、またスクリーニング系を用いることでさらなる化合物ライブラリでの評価が可能となる。