Novel strategy for colorectal cancer with therapeutic resistance through the dedifferentiation by HOXA5 regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hata Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80749747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / HOXA5 / エピゲノム / 癌幹細胞 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌の化学療法で使用される5FUやOxaliplatinの薬剤耐性の原因として、癌幹細胞の関与が注目されている。大腸癌において癌幹細胞から分化を促進する分化マーカーとして、HOXA5という分子が近年報告された。HOXA5の制御メカニズムについてはエピゲノムの関与が示唆されており、薬剤耐性を獲得した癌幹細胞に対してHOXA5のエピゲノム調節を行うことで、耐性を克服できると考えた。本研究では、HOXA5を介した治療抵抗性のメカニズムを解明し、エピゲノム調節による癌幹細胞を標的とした新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the significance of HOXA5 expression in colorectal cancer, immunohistological staining was performed using clinical specimens of colorectal cancer. Immunohistochemical staining of about 100 cases, which were operated and collected at our hospital, confirmed that HOXA5 correlates with the favorable prognosis of colorectal cancer patients. In vitro experiment revealed that the HOXA5 expression in the colorectal cancer cell line was increased with DNA methylation inhibitor or HDAC inhibitor, which is partially clinical available as epigenome regulators. Further studies are needed to show whether the regulation of HOXA5 expression level by epigenome regulation can lead to the reduction of malignancy of colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌におけるHOXA5の発現意義として、HOXA5が大腸癌における独立した予後予測マーカーとなる可能性を明らかにした。また、HOXA5の発現制御メカニズムとしてエピゲノムが関与していることが示唆された。大腸癌の腫瘍悪生度、癌幹細胞や化学療法治療抵抗性との関連性についてさらに解析を進め、今後HOAX5を標的とした大腸癌治療につながる可能性を模索していく。