Project/Area Number |
20K17649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がんワクチン / アロ反応 / NKT細胞 / 樹状細胞ワクチン / 同種異形樹状細胞 / 電気穿孔法 / 同種異型樹状細胞 / 樹状細胞ワクチンベクター / 同種異系細胞 / がん免疫療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年度は、allo DC/Galによるマウス肺転移治療モデルにおけるNK細胞の数と機能の検証を行うことから研究を開始する。続いて、2020年夏頃から、2021年度末にかけては電気穿孔法(EP法)で腫瘍抗原(OVA; ovalbumin)を導入した、allo OVA-EP-DC/Galによる腫瘍皮下接種治療モデルでの研究に着手し、allo OVA-EP-DC/Gal治療による腫瘍反応性T細胞の機能、動態解析を行う。 また、2021年度は、allo OVA-EP-DC/Galによる転移性肺腫瘍の予防モデルでの研究も行う。OVA-EP-DC/Galでの治療後、肺転移を予防できるかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows the potential of a novel dendritic cell vaccine therapy in antitumor immunity, in which bone marrow-derived dendritic cells are electroporated with an exogenous ovalbumin protein and simultaneously pulsed with α-galactosylceramide. This strategy enhances the induction of cytotoxic CD8+ T cells specific for tumor-associated antigens through the activation of invariant natural killer T cells, natural killer cells, and intrinsic dendritic cells. Moreover, this strategy sustains antigen-specific antitumor T cell responses over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の台頭と共に、奏功症例の解析が進み、がんの発症に伴う遺伝子変異に起因する新生変異抗原(neoantigen)の存在が必要条件であることが示された。ただ、neoantigenの同定は煩雑であり、共通性の極めて低いものであり、困難となる。 本研究は、neoantigenを同定せずとも免疫療法の機会を失しない、効果的なオーダーメイド治療の確立に貢献するものである。