Novel peritoneal seeding therapy using NKT cell activation vector focused on anti-PD-1 antibody resistance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70802346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腹膜播種 / 抗PD-1抗体 / MDSC / NKT細胞 / NKT細胞活性化ベクター / 抗PD-1抗体抵抗性 / 胃癌 / ワクチンベクター / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌腹膜播種は難治性で抗PD-1抗体に対しても耐性を示す。研究提案者は腹膜播種の病態 に腹腔内骨髄由来抑制細胞(MDSC)が関与することを明らかにしたが、強力な抗腫瘍免疫を得るには、MDSCの制御に加えて腫瘍反応性CD8+T細胞の誘導と抗PD-1抗体耐性の解除が重要である。我々が開発したNKT細胞活性化ワクチンベクターは、腫瘍反応性T細胞を誘導することを確認しており、さらにMDSCの制御と抗PD-1抗体耐性の解除にも有効である可能性がある。本ワクチンベクターを用いて、NKT細胞を介した免疫制御基盤技術の確立と腹膜播種難治性の克服が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor microenvironment is composed not only of tumor cells, but also of various immune cells and stromal cells. Among them, Myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) are suppressor immune cells and are involved in the establishment of the tumor microenvironment. On the other hand, there have been few reports on peritoneal seeding, and the studies are still insufficient. In this study, we created a mouse model of peritoneal dissemination of colorectal cancer, analyzed the dynamics of intraperitoneal MDSCs, and examined their involvement in the pathogenesis of peritoneal dissemination. The results showed that intraperitoneal MDSCs increased with disease progression after intraperitoneal administration of MC38. The proportion of PMN-MDSCs increased especially in the peritoneal cavity. Anti-Ly6G antibody-induced MDSC disappearance studies inhibited tumor progression.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹膜播種は胃癌の再発形式の45%を占め、死因の約60%は腹膜播種に伴う癌性腹膜炎とされているが、未だ有効な治療法がなく予後不良である。腹膜播種は抗PD-1抗体に効果が乏しいとされており、その新たな治療戦略の開発が必要である。研究提案者は腹膜播種の病態 に腹腔内骨髄由来抑制細胞(MDSC)が関与することを明らかにした腹膜播種の病態には腹腔内G-MDSCが強く関連することを見出した。MDSCを標的にした新たな治療の開発はCD8+T細胞などの抗腫瘍免疫を活性化することで、腹膜播種の治療に活路を見出すことを可能とする。