Elucidation of tumor immune microenvironment after preoperative chemoradiotherapy for rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Agawa Kyosuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70870343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前化学放射線療法 / CD8(+)T細胞 / 大腸癌 / 放射線治療 / CD8+T細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍免疫微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
直腸癌術前化学放射線療法(NACRT)の治療的課題は、病理学的完全奏効(pCR)率の向上である。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用にその期待を集めるが、症例選択に有用なバイオマ ーカーはない。本研究はNACRT症例のうち、腫瘍免疫微小環境が良好に誘導される症例を絞り込むためのバイオマーカーの同定を目的とした研究である。マウス大腸癌放射線治療モデ ルにおけるCD8+T細胞の動態解析、直腸癌TLSの成熟度分析、末梢血中TIME関連バイオマーカーの同定を行い、直腸癌NACRTのpCR率向上のマイルストーンとしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse colorectal cancer radiotherapy model was created to analyze CD8+ T cell kinetics and reproduce the increase in CD8+ T cells in the tumor. The cells were classified into three fractions according to the degree of exhaustion. PD-1+Tim3+CD8+ T cells were markedly increased, and IFN-γ production in that fraction was enhanced.
Next, to achieve highly accurate detection of TIME component cells in colorectal cancer, we created virtual slides by staining rectal cancer specimens after NACRT. These cells were then identified by AI. The results showed that the number of CD8+ T cells in the tumor was related to the recurrence rate and histological response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌に対する術前化学放射線療法(NACRT)で組織学的奏功度を得ることは、治療成績の向上につながる。病理学的完全奏功(pCR)は予後良好であり、患者にとって大いなる福音となるが、現実的には、標準治療とはならず、一つのオプションに止まる。実際、pCR率は20%未満と低いことが要因といえる。NACRT後の腫瘍内CD8+T細胞の動態を解析することで、術前治療のより有用なバイオマーカーの開発にもつながり、さらにAIを用いた解析は、革新的な技術で多くの情報を迅速かつ客観的に取得することが可能となると考え、pCR率の向上を目指すために学問的にも意義深いの研究である