Immune evasion of uniquely induced pancreatic cancer stem like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsukuma Satoshi  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (10634743)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌 / 膵癌幹細胞 / 免疫逃避機構 / 膵癌幹細胞様細胞 / Cathepsin B
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がん組織中に少数存在し、既存の抗がん剤治療や放射線治療に抵抗性を示して、がんの再発、転移に関わるがん幹細胞に対する新規治療法開発を最終目的とする。人体にはがん細胞を含む異物を排除する免疫機構が存在し、これによりがん細胞も排除されている。しかし、がん幹細胞は細胞表面に免疫細胞を抑制する分子を発現したり、免疫を抑制する液性因子を分泌することで、がん患者さんの体内で免疫から逃れることで長期生存していると考えられており、本研究では、この点を明らかにする。
膵がん細胞株から誘導したがん幹細胞の免疫逃避機構について、主に免疫チェックポイント分子および可溶性免疫抑制物質の分泌の観点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a unique cancer stem cell induction method, pancreatic cancer stem cell-like cells (P-CSLCs) were obtained from cell lines, and calreticulin (CALR) and cathepsin B (CTSB) were identified as characteristic proteins of P-CSLCs by proteomics. The results showed that CALR-high expressing cells have enhanced sphere formation and tumorigenic potential, and decreased expression of HLA class I compared to CALR-low expressing cells. The expression of secreted protein CTSB, which was highly expressed in P-CSLCs, was also shown to correlate with the prognosis of patients with pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、膵がん幹細胞様細胞 (Pancreatic cancer stem-like cell; P-CSLC) におけるカルレティキュリン (CALR) の細胞表面移行によってHLAクラスIの細胞表面発現も低下することが示され、P-CSLCにおける免疫逃避機構の存在が示された。また、P-CSLCに特徴的なバイオマーカーとして分泌たんぱくであるカテプシンB (CTSB) を同定し、膵がんにおけるCTSB発現が膵がん患者予後と相関することが示され、本研究から学術的・社会的に意義のある成果が得られた。