Project/Area Number |
20K17659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takemoto Kenichi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40826038)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / イオン輸送体 / カルシウムチャネル / 細胞容積 / 低浸透圧 / イオンチャネル / カルシウムイオン / 低浸透圧刺激 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
当研究室ではこれまで、種々の消化器癌細胞株における低浸透圧刺激による細胞破壊効果がみられ、調節性細胞容積減少(RVD)による細胞防衛メカニズムがあり、阻害薬によるRVD抑制が可能であることを確認してきた。 本研究では、RVDで重要な役割を持つカルシウムイオン輸送体と、転移・再発や化学療法抵抗性の主要因となる大腸癌幹細胞に着目した。カルシウムイオン輸送体(特にL-type VGCC等)の発現機能解析やブロッカー等による制御により、癌幹細胞のRVDが抑制されることで低浸透圧細胞破壊が促進されるという実験仮説を検証し、癌幹細胞に対する低浸透圧細胞破壊療法という斬新な治療概念を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) were isolated from colon cancer cell lines, and then the gene expression of CSCs were analyzed by the micro-array method. The results showed that Voltage-gated calcium channel (VGCC) overexpressed CSCs. Previous studies reported that VGCC are associated with cell volume regulation under hypotoniciy; therefore, cell volume and cell viability of CSCs and nomarl cancer cells (NSCs) were evaluated. The regulatory volume decrease was observed in NCSs; however, the cells ruptured under severe hypotonicity. Cell volume increase under hypotonicity was suppressed in CSCs, moreover, CSCs survived under severe conditions. Potassium and water channel inhibitor suppressed cell volume change of CSCs under hypotonicity. The overall results suggested that CSCs had the resistance of hypotonicity, and the VGCC in CSCs can be therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌幹細胞に対する標的治療は再発予防や、治療抵抗性などの回避を目指し研究が盛んに行われており、今回我々が発見したVGCCや、低浸透圧刺激に対する耐性は、標的治療の開発を行う上での契機となる可能性がある。VGCCを標的とした薬剤の投与や、癌幹細胞のイオン輸送体阻害下で低浸透圧刺激を加える手法で癌細胞特異的治療が可能となれば、新たな制癌治療の開発につながると考えられる。