| Project/Area Number |
20K17660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Kenji 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30812341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | CD200 / 膵胆道癌 / 癌免疫療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 胆膵癌 / 治療抵抗性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胆膵癌の切除標本を用いて,免疫染色,Real-time PCR,ELISPOT等の免疫学的・分子生物学的手法によりCD200発現と予後や局所腫瘍免疫との関係を検討する.胆膵癌細胞株を用い,CD200発現とsiRNAの手法でCD200をknockdownし,in vitro/in vivoでの抗腫瘍効果及び機序を解明する.In vivoにおいては,マウス皮下腫瘍モデルを用いて腫瘍局所の免疫活性を評価し,腫瘍特異的T細胞の誘導に対するCD200の関与を検討する.治療抵抗性獲得機構を制御することにより既存治療と免疫療法各々の抗腫瘍効果を最大限引き出すという臨床に即した集学的癌免疫治療戦略の礎を築く.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between intratumor expression of candidate molecules such as CD200, CD70, and CD155 and clinicopathological factors and prognosis in resected specimens of cholangio and pancreatic cancer by immunohistochemistry. We analyzed and examined the significance of immune checkpoint expression in the local tumor microenvironmentthe association between the expression of various molecules and intratumor infiltrating immunocompetent cells such as CD4+/CD8+ T cells, CD45RO+ memory T cells, and FOXP-3 in pancreatic cancer and those metastases. The number of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes was significantly higher in lung metastases of pancreatic cancer, suggesting activation of anti-tumor immunity. Lung metastases also showed high expression of PD-L1 and TILs, suggesting the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆膵癌は他の消化器悪性腫瘍と比較して予後不良であり,新規治療標的分子の同定と,既存の化学療法レジメンの有効活用を図ることが早急に求められている悪性腫瘍の代表である.近年,癌治療における新たな潮流として免疫療法が注目されており,そのターゲットとしてT細胞不活化経路があげられる.免疫回避機構 には複数の分子の関与が示唆されているが,本研究の結果,膵癌肺転移巣では免疫チェックポイント阻害薬等による制御が個別化治療として有効である可能性が示唆された.