Project/Area Number |
20K17665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膵臓癌 / オートファジー / Lysosome酵素 / マイトファジー / 酸性αグルコシダーゼ / 酸性セラミダーゼ / グルコセレブロシダーゼ / 遺伝子治療 / 膵切除 / ライソゾーム / ミトコンドリア / スフィンゴリン脂質 / ライソゾーム酵素 / 抗癌剤耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗癌剤耐性にはオートファジー機構が関与していることが報告されているが、分解の実態であるライソゾーム酵素との関係は未解明である。患者検体を用いて抗癌剤投与前後でのライソゾーム酵素および代謝産物の動きを測定し、抗癌剤耐性に関わる酵素群を特定する。特定した酵素を標的として、膵癌初代細胞をに対してウイルスベクターを用いて発現阻害し、抗癌剤耐性の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We comprehensively analyzed lysosome enzymes that are metabolically activated using pancreatic cancer cells. We identified acid α-glucosidase (GAA) involved in glucose metabolism, glucocerebrosidase (GBA) involved in sphingolipid metabolism, and acid ceramidase (AC) as target enzymes for treatment. We developed gene therapy methods targeting each enzyme and verified their anti-tumor effects at the cell level and animal experiment level. Antiproliferative effect was confirmed by inhibiting each enzyme. A viral vector was used to suppress tumor growth in a mouse subcutaneous tumor model. In addition, we observed an increase in the linear loss rate in tumor-bearing mice. Apoptosis induction and autophagy inhibition of pancreatic cancer cells were confirmed by inhibiting GBA using siRNA method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
切除不能膵臓癌には塩酸ゲムシタビンを中心とした化学療法が適応されている。生存期間中央値は7-9カ月と予後不良であり、抗癌剤耐性を示す症例に対する新たな治療法の開発が必要である。我々は癌の悪性化や代謝に関与するオートファジー機構の実態であるライソゾーム酵素に着目し、細胞内の要求が上昇する酵素群を特定し、特定されたGAA、AC、GBAを阻害することで癌細胞の増殖抑制効果が得られることを確認した。癌細胞内の代謝機構を培養細胞および動物実験モデルで明らかにした。当該研究の結果は将来的に抗癌剤耐性を改善させ、膵臓癌治療の奏功率を大きく改善させる可能性がある。