Project/Area Number |
20K17667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Takao Mikiya 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70821924)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 浸潤性膵管癌 / 早期診断 / 予後マーカー / 包括的高感度転写産物プロファイリング:HiCEP / 次世代シークエンシング:NGS / 膵癌 / 次世代シークエンサー:NGS / HiCEP法 / 次世代シークエンサー / 腫瘍マーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
浸潤性膵管癌(以下膵癌)は他の癌と比較して悪性度が高く、極端に予後不良な「21世紀に残された消化器癌」と言われ、その対策は急務である。膵癌細胞の分子的背景は不明な点が多く、その特性を解析して非侵襲的早期診断や治療効果の向上に繋げる技術開発が求められている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is one of the most lethal cancers due to a dismal survival rate, its biomarkers currently used in clinical practice are neither sufficiently sensitive nor specific. Previously, high coverage gene expression profiling (HiCEP) method was reported as an AFLP-based comprehensive gene expression analysis developed in Japan. We aimed to identify transcriptional products specific to PDAC by developing a database using HiCEP method and next-generation sequencing (NGS) method in surgical tissues and peripheral blood samples from approximately 90 cases. We identified several novel genes whose expression levels were significantly increased in cancer tissues compared to non-cancerous tissues. We have replicated these results by real-time PCR in other case specimens, and also compared them with clinical database. In addition, we have performed a spatial transcriptome analysis and are now investigating the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実臨床において膵癌の早期発見や予後予測に関する有効な診断マーカーは確立していない。本研究において、未知遺伝子を含むmRNAに対して高感度かつ網羅的、定量的な発現解析を行うことが可能であり、再現性を確認することができた。NGS-HiCEP法により網羅的な発現データベースを作成することが可能となり、他癌腫への応用や、さらなる研究発展により未だ確立されていない早期診断技術、予後マーカー等の臨床応用に期待できる。