Identification of HLA alleles associated with colorectal cancer risk and their correlation with postoperative chemotherapy response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2021-2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Daisuke  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 兼任講師 (40595633)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸がん / HLAアリル / HLA / 免疫応答機構
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、HLA(Human Leukocyte Antigen)領域に位置する遺伝子に高頻度に体細胞変異や欠失が検出されていることから、発がんの機構に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられている。本研究では、大腸がんの発症部位別に特異的な発がんリスクに関わるHLAアリルを同定し、発がんリスクに関わるHLAアリルとがん免疫異常との統合解析を通して、術後化学療法後再発や治療抵抗性に関わる新たな治療標的の同定や統合的な免疫応答機構の解明を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the association between colorectal cancer (CRC) risk and human leukocyte antigen (HLA) alleles in the Japanese population. Using data from 6,854 CRC cases and 107,103 non-cancer controls registered in public databases such as the Bioscience Database Center, we perfoermd a genome-wide association study (GWAS). The results did not show a significant association between HLA alleles and CRC risk. Currently, further investigations are being conducted to examine the risks specific to different anatomical sites of the colon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は特定されたHLAアリルと大腸がんの関連性を明らかにすることで、リスクの高い個人を特定し、早期の介入や適切な治療を提供し、発症率や死亡率の低減に貢献します。また、術後化学療法や予後との関連性を検討することで、個別化医療の進展にも寄与します。現在のところ、大腸がん発症リスクとHLAアリルとの関連は認められていませんが、さらなる詳細な検討を継続していく予定です。