The accumulation of extracellular matrix induces immunosuppressive microenvironment and treatment resistance in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shuichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30844451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordstumor microenvironment / pancreatic cancer / immunotherapy / extracellular matrix / hypoxia / 膵癌 / 化学療法感受性 / 細胞外マトリックス / MET / Collagen XVII / 膵癌肝転移 / 治療耐性 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は豊富な間質成分を有しており、非常にユニークな癌微小環境を形成している。この微小環境こそが、癌生物像を規定し新規治療耐性の原因である。HGF/MET signalが、間質の形成や宿主の免疫抑制に重要な働きをしており、膵癌細胞の肝への生着・転移を促進することを明らかにした。本研究では、膵癌肝転移マウスモデルを用いて、「HGF/MET阻害により微小環境を再構築することで、宿主の免疫応答が活性化され、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による更なる肝転移抑制効果をもたらすか」を明らかにする。 この新規治療は、癌微小環境をターゲットにした新しい治療概念であり、免疫療法耐性克服につがなる大きな可能性をもつ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed nCounter Analysis, a novel integrated RNA sequence technique, using resected pancreatic cancer samples after preoperative chemotherapy (NAT) at our department. The expression of MET, LAMB2, and COL17A1 was significantly increased in the treatment-resistant group, and patients with high MET-expression significantly occurred postoperative liver metastasis and showed poor prognosis. We established MET-knockout pancreatic cancer cell lines by CRISPR/cas9 method. In 3-D culture, MET-knockout inactivated YAP-CTGF pathway and decreased expression of extracellular matrix such as Collagen I. In an orthotopic mouse model, MET inhibition suppressed liver metastases and reduced accumulation of extracellular matrix within tumor. Finally, MET inhibition increased the infiltrated CD8 T cells within the tumor by improving the hypoxic environment to normoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の術前化学療法を行なっても、MET高発現膵癌はMET-YAP-CTGF経路による細胞外マトリックス産生や細胞接着の亢進により、肝転移を誘導し治療耐性をもたらす。MET阻害による細胞外マトリックス産生の低下は、低酸素環境の改善による癌微小環境の再構築をもたらし、抗腫瘍免疫の活性化につながる。MET阻害剤と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用は、既存の化学療法より優れた治療効果をもたらす可能性があり、膵癌術前治療の新たな治療戦略となり得る。