Project/Area Number |
20K17675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 外科 / 手術 / 蛍光ナビゲーション / 安全性向上 / 腫瘍の蛍光 / 神経の蛍光 / 新規赤外観察カメラ / 蛍光イメージング / 蛍光観察システム / 尿管 / 神経 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は国内薬事承認された2種類の薬剤を中心にその他の新しい蛍光源を用いて、これまで実用化されていない尿管や神経を蛍光で描出し手術中の損傷や切除対象の誤認識を防ぐことが可能となるような開腹・腹腔鏡手術用蛍光観察システムの開発を目的とする。研究項目手順として(1)ラットを用いた動物実験による試薬投与の方法、量、タイミングの最適化と(2)オールインワン開腹・腹腔鏡用蛍光観察システムを用いたヒトによる臨床試験の2点を設定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methylene blue emits light when illuminated with near-infrared light at a wavelength of around 670 nm. We developed prototypes for open surgery and laparoscopic surgery that can show fluorescent images using methylene blue as a fluorophore. We conducted a clinical trial on humans using the prototype for open surgery and reported the safety and usefulness of the prototype device in an English journal. In order to optimize the dosage and timing of methylene blue administration, we diluted a 1% methylene blue solution to 1/10, 1/100, and 1/1000 and evaluated the fluorescence intensity at each concentration in rats using the prototypes for open surgery and laparoscopic surgery. The results of each test indicated that the 1/1000% concentration was optimal for intravenous infusion of methylene blue. We are planning to conduct a clinical study on humans using the prototype laparoscopic device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インドシアニングリーンは胆汁排泄されることから胆道の蛍光イメージングとしても応用可能であるが尿管の蛍光描出は不可能であった。メチレンブルーは670nm前後の波長の近赤外光を照射されると蛍光を呈する点を応用し、メチレンブルーを用いた開腹手術・腹腔鏡手術用の蛍光イメージング試作機の作成に成功した。メチレンブルーは尿にも排泄されることから尿管の蛍光イメージングへの応用に向け研究をすすめた。まず開腹用機器では日本人での使用における安全性、試作機によるメチレンブルー蛍光法の有効性について報告を行った。様々な解剖学的構造物を蛍光で描出可能とすることで手術の安全性向上に役立てる意義のある研究である。