Identification of circulating tumor stem cells in the peripheral blood of gastrointestinal cancers using cancer stem cell markers and their clinical utility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toru  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (50779486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCTSC / CTC / CD44 / EpCAM / 末梢血循環癌幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 末梢血循環癌細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢血循環癌幹細胞(CTSC)が消化器癌において同定可能であるか、また臨床的に診断・治療マーカーとして有用であるかを評価することを目的とする。本研究においては末梢血有核細胞のうちEpCAM+/CD44+を末梢血循環癌幹細胞と定義しそれらをセルソーターにて実際に生細胞のまま捕捉し機能解析につなげるところに特色があり、ヒト血液検体を癌診断や治療に応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six ml of peripheral blood was collected from gastrointestinal cancer patients before and after surgery and chemotherapy, and the mononuclear cell layer was separated using a blood cell separation solution. The cells isolated by flow cytometry using double staining with EpCAM and CD44 were detected as Circulating Tumour Stem Cells (CTSCs) in the peripheral blood, and their counts were measured and analysed in the resected cases. A significant correlation was found between the number of CTSCs detected in 26 gastric cancer cases and wall depth and venous invasion in resected specimens. The study was extended to gastrointestinal cancers, and the changes in CTSCs induced by anti-cancer drugs were evaluated in comparison with the anti-tumour effect in clinical practice, and a decrease in CTSCs was confirmed in patients who had responded to treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器癌症例の末梢血を6ml採取し、2種類の細胞表面マーカー(CD44とEpCAM)を用いて染色された細胞を検出した。これを末梢血循環癌幹細胞(CTSC)と定義し、この細胞数の変化を担癌患者の治療前後で測定比較した。実際に抗癌剤治療を行った胃癌・膵癌患者においてCTSCの数が減少していることが捕らえられ、よってこのCTSCは治療効果判定のツールとしての利用価値があると考えられる。