| Project/Area Number |
20K17683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 環状RNA / 食道癌 / Circular RNA / non-coding RNA / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 薬剤感受性 / 薬剤耐性 / 治療抵抗性 / シスプラチン / circRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
食道癌細胞株(TE11)とシスプラチン耐性株(TE11CDDP)における発現をNGSを用いて網羅的に解析しTE11CDDPにおいてTE11に比較して低発現を示すcircRNAを検索する。特定されたcircRNAについて、数種類の細胞株とそのシスプラチン耐性株について発現比較を行い、特定されたcircRNAの中からシスプラチン耐性との関連が示唆されるcircRNAを絞り込む。また、組織および血清での発現と臨床病理学的因子との検討、遺伝子導入実験による機能解析によって、治療抵抗性と関連を持つcircRNAを探索し、新規治療薬となる可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify circRNAs associated with treatment resistance in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. We analyzed the ESCC cell line TE11 and the established TE11 cisplatin-resistant line (TE11R) by next-generation sequencing to identify circX associated with CDDP resistance. It was also confirmed that knockdown of circX enhanced drug sensitivity. In addition, we quantified CircX expression in the tissues of 46 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma who underwent surgical resection after cisplatin-containing chemotherapy, and found a correlation between high CircX expression and treatment resistance in pretreatment biopsy tissues, suggesting that CircX may be a factor involved in treatment resistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、食道扁平上皮癌と関連するcircRNAを特定することができた。これまで、circRNAを用いた核酸医薬は未だ開発されていないが、circRNAのその安定した構造と、転写翻訳を制御する機能を有する点に着眼し、核酸医薬の次世代の主役として期待される。今後は、特定されたcircRNAを用いたあらたな核酸医薬の開発につながるとかんがえられる。また、本研究により食道癌におけるCDDP抵抗性に関与するcircRNAを同定することでき、あらたなバイオマーカーとなる可能性を秘めており、その恩恵は多大であると考えている。