Functional elucidation of SWI/SNF complex in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyo Masaaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70645077)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSWI/SNF複合体 / 大腸癌 / SWI/SNF / クロマチンリモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
クロマチンリモデリング因子の1つである SWI/SNF複合体は、癌の発生や進行に深く関与していることが示唆されてはいるが、癌制御のメカニズムについては依然として不明な点が多い。我々は独自の免疫沈降技術によりSWI/SNF複合体の新たなサブユニットを同定し、重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。未だ同定されていない癌制御に関連する重要なサブユニットが他にも存在する可能性は十分にある。従って、本研究の目的はSWI/SNF複合体の癌制御メカニズムを複合体の構成から解明し、クロマチンリモデリングの観点から癌に対する新規治療法の開発を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The public database analysis revealed that the subunit of SWI/SNF complex such as SMARCA4, SMARCC1 co-localized with a certain cancer-associated transcription factor (TF) in promoter and enhancer regions of several cancer-related genes. Therefore, we performed co-immunoprecipitation experiments using antibodies against the TF and the subunit of SWI/SNF complex (SMARCA4, C1, C2, ARID1A). As a result, the precipitants by the antibody against the subunit of SWI/SNF complex (SMARCA4, C1, C2, ARID1A) contained this TF. On the other hand, the precipitants by the antibody raised against the TF somehow did not contain the subunit of SWI/SNF complex (SMARCA4, C1, C2, ARID1A). This might be because the TF makes complex with so many molecules. Therefore, although further investigation is required, our results suggest the possibility that this cancer-associated TF may be a new subunit of SWI/SNF complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SWI/SNF複合体は多数の腫瘍でそのサブユニットの遺伝子変化が報告され、癌の発生や進行に深く関与していることが示唆されている。しかしながら、癌制御のメカニズムについては依然として不明な点が多く、未知のサブユニットの存在も示唆されている。本研究ではSWI/SNF複合体の新たなサブユニット候補として癌関連転写因子を同定することに成功しており、新たなSWI/SNF複合体のサブユニットを標的とした新規の癌マーカーや治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。