Elucidation and overcoming of the mechanism of chemoresistance by tumor-associated macrophages in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Naoki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20647763)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道癌 / マクロファージ / 化学療法 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
化学療法下における食道扁平上皮癌微小環境の腫瘍関連マクロファージ(TAM)は、食道扁平上皮癌細胞の増殖・浸潤能を維持し、さらに腫瘍浸潤CD8陽性リンパ球(TIL)の抗腫瘍効果を抑制することで、化学療法に対する耐性機構を構築すると考えられる。本研究は、食道扁平上皮癌の予後不良因子であるTAMに着目し、近年の食道癌cStageⅡ/Ⅲに対する標準治療である術前化学療法下におけるTAMの免疫抑制機序を明らかにし、治療としてIL-15投与によるTILの賦活化を試み、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preoperative chemotherapy for cStage II/III esophageal cancer remains associated with poor prognosis, and the mechanisms of resistance to chemotherapy, particularly tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) and tumor CD8-positive infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) in the cancer microenvironment, need to be clarified. In the present study, we observed a trend toward an increased percentage of CD163- and CD204-positive TAM infiltration in cancer tissues, a trend toward an enhanced ability of TAMs to suppress antitumor effects under 5-FU and cisplatin in vivo, and changes in INF-γ and TIL cell numbers in the experimental co-culture system TAMs in the co-culture system suggested an inhibitory effect of TAMs on TIL proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌に対する化学療法の進展は目覚ましく、近年免疫療法などの導入も積極的に行われている。化学療法や免疫療法による腫瘍微小環境の変化を解明することは、食道癌治療成績の向上へ繋がることが期待される。今回の研究においては、化学療法下における特に腫瘍関連マクロファージの腫瘍進展への関与を解析しており、今後の治療の発展の一助になる可能性が示唆された。