Project/Area Number |
20K17689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵臓癌 / TYRO3 / オートファジー / TAM / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / 化学療法抵抗性 / 膵癌 / 選択的オートファジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「膵癌においてチロシンキナーゼ受容体TYRO3が選択的オートファジーを介して腫瘍進展を促す」という事象を明らかとすること」を目的とする。 申請者はチロシンキナーゼ受容体ファミリーTAMのうちTYRO3が複数の増殖シグナル経路を介して膵癌の増殖を促進することを発見した。 「TYRO3が選択的オートファジーを介して膵癌の進展を促す」という作業仮説を想定し、本研究課題では、同機構を明らかとすることで膵癌の新たな治療標的としての可能性を精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to evaluate in detail the role of TYRO3 in the progression and acquisition of chemotherapy resistance in pancreatic cancer. In vivo and in vitro experiments were performed on two PC cell lines in response to gemcitabine and 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) to assess proliferation and migration capacity, as well as changes in chemotherapy resistance status. Results indicate that chemotherapy resistance is associated with TYRO3-mediated regulation of autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵臓癌は、最も予後不良な固形癌のひとつであり、いかにしてその悪性度や治療抵抗性を獲得しているかは、未解決な課題となっています。受容体型チロシンキナーゼであるTAMファミリーのメンバーであるTYRO3は、膵癌の増悪に寄与する可能性がこれまでの研究により示唆されています。本研究課題では、膵臓癌TYRO3の新たな働きについて探索するとともに、治療標的としての可能性を検証します。