Identification of responsible genes of dissemination of gastric canncer using induced cancer stem-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Mitsuo  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (50714614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌 / 胃癌 / 播種再発 / 癌幹細胞 / 腹膜播種
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌幹細胞を標的とした治療方法の開発による胃癌の播種再発抑制を目的とする。
我々独自の方法で胃癌細胞株から誘導したsphere形成細胞を用いて、抗がん剤耐性や上皮間葉系転換などの幹細胞性を明らかにし、次世代シークエンサーを用いたRNA sequenceでの網羅的解析により胃癌腹膜播種の分子機構を明らかにし、有効な治療ターゲットとなる遺伝子発現を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced cancer stem-like sphere cells (CSLCs) from a human gastric cancer cell line, MKN45, using unique CSLC induction medium and examined the expression of cancer stem cell marker (CD44v), peritoneal dissemination, anticancer drug resistance, and gene expression profile. The results showed that CSLCs with elevated expression of cancer stem cell marker CD44v were induced from human gastric cancer cell line MKN45, and these CSLCs showed increased frequency of peritoneal dissemination and resistance to anti-cancer drugs (5-fluorouracil and irinotecan). Furthermore, similar to the previously reported liver-CSLCs, the CSLCs showed enriched gene sets related to epithelial-mesenchymal transition and hypoxia, as well as increased expression of HLA and MICA/B, which are involved in escape from the innate immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌実臨床上の大きな課題の一つに腹膜播種再発が挙げられる。播種再発の抑制は胃癌治療成績向上の重要な鍵といえる。我々は独自にがん幹細胞様細胞 (CSLC) を有しており、胃がん細胞株から誘導したCSLCは、腹膜播種頻度の増加だけでなく、抗がん剤耐性も上昇を示した。さらに、遺伝子発現プロファイルを検討したところ、転移過程において重要な自然免疫系からの逃避を示した肝がんCSLCと同様のプロファイルを有することが示唆された。本研究による胃がん腹膜播種機構に対する検討は、今後の胃がん予後の改善につながる学術的・社会的意義を有する成果が得られた。