Elucidation of the mechanism of pancreatic cancer progression via metabolic remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Itoyama Rumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (50868172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 代謝リモデリング / セリン / PHGDH / メチル化 / 癌代謝 / 膵がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞における代謝は、正常細胞と異なることが知られており、がん細胞はその代謝経路を自らに有利になるようにリモデリングしている。特に難治消化器癌である膵癌は乏血性腫瘍として知られており、特徴的な代謝リモデリング機構を有すると考えられる。本研究は、がんの代謝リモデリングの中でも特に解糖系、さらに解糖系から分岐するセリン生合成系に注目した解析により、これまでに明らかになっていない膵癌特異的な癌代謝のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is usually hypovascular, so that it is expected to have specific metabolic remodeling system. We focused on serine, which is one of the non-essential amino acids, and its biosynthetic enzyme, PHGDH. In this study, we clarified a new mechanism of serine biosynthesis enhancement by induction of PHGDH expression under external serine starvation from the view point of DNA methylation.
In addition to iv vitro study, we have also conducted in vivo study and experiment with clinical samples, we expect to expand our research for clinical applications in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌はあらゆるがんの中で最も難治とされるがんの一つである。通常、膵癌は血管に乏しい腫瘍であるため、血液を介した外部からの栄養を得るには過酷な環境であるにも関わらず、増殖し、転移することが知られており、外からの栄養の供給に頼らずに自らエネルギーを産生するための特殊な代謝経路を有しているのではないかと考えた。
我々はアミノ酸の一種であるセリンに注目し、このセリンを自ら活発に合成することでその増殖能を維持している可能性を見出し、またその経路を亢進させる新たなメカニズムを明らかにした。ここを治療ターゲットとすることで難治がんである膵癌の新たな治療法の開発に繋がるのではないかと考えている。