Project/Area Number |
20K17694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Kai Kengo 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90851585)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光線力学療法 / 薬剤耐性軽減効果 / talaporfin sodium / 未分化型胃癌細胞株 / 腹膜播種 / 薬剤耐性トランスポーター / 胃癌細胞株 / photodynamimc priming / 薬剤耐性 / 化学療法 / 併用療法 / 食道癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
PDTによる化学療法薬剤に対する耐性軽減効果に着目し、シスプラチン耐性食道癌細胞株を用いた培養細胞及びマウスがん異種移植モデル、臨床研究として化学放射線療法後局所再発病変に対するPDT療法後の食道癌生検組織を用いて、耐性軽減メカニズムの解明を目的とする本研究の立案に至った。PDT後に遺残した非治癒腫瘍細胞における化学療法耐性軽減を証明することで、難治性癌に対してPDT療法後に化学療法をre-challengeする選択肢や、低濃度PS、低照射レーザーの副作用を軽減したPDTと化学療法の併用療法など、新たな癌制御の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted immunohistochemistry using clinical samples of esophageal cancer and cell culture to verify the effect of low-intensity photodynamic therapy (PDT) in reducing chemoresistance. With clinical samples, we quantified and compared the expression of breast cancer resistance protein (BCRP) before and after treatment using Image-J software, evaluating the staining intensity of BCRP in the nucleus and cytoplasm of tumor cells. However, we did not observe any significant differences in BCRP expression between pre- and post-treatment for both the nucleus (p=0.459) and cytoplasm (p=0.313). On the other hand, we confirmed that combining low-intensity PDT with the cytotoxic anticancer agent laserfirin for undifferentiated gastric cancer cell lines could improve drug sensitivity to the level of differentiated gastric cancer cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PDTの新しいメカニズムである低強度TS-PDT付加による薬剤感受性改善効果(photodynamic priming effect)を未分化型胃癌細胞株を用いたin vitro実験で明らかにした。次なるステップとして、TS-PDP後の胃癌細胞株を用いた治療耐性因子(薬剤排泄トランスポーター、癌幹細胞マーカーなど)の挙動を免疫組織化学やPCR法で評価し、腹膜播種モデルマウスを用いたPDP効果の検証を行うことで、従来の癌治療では効果が得られなかった胃癌腹膜播種などの難治性癌に対する新たな治療法を開発したい。