The effect of radiation of tumor-associated macrophage in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shotaro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50723417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / 放射線照射 / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / M2分極 / 免疫放射線療法 / 食堂扁平上皮癌 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / CD163 / 食道癌 / 複合がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「免疫放射線療法におけるTAMの役割を解明すること」である。
本研究では、「放射線照射がヒトTAMのフェノタイプ、遺伝子発現、代謝等にどのような影響を与えるのか?」また「免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が放射線照射したTAMにどのような影響を与え、癌の進行に対してどのような効果を及ぼすのか?」という問いに対し、臨床検体およびin vitroの実験系を用い研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that radiation therapy induced M2-polarization of tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). The number of CD163+ M2-TAMs was increased by radiation therapy in ESCC tissues. Radiation also increased the expression of CD163, PD-L1 and PD-L2 in human peripheral blood mononuclear cell-derived M2-macrophages (called TAM-like cells). Moreover, we found that radiation triggered the expression of IL-34 in ESCC cells, which further enhanced M2-polarization of TAMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療は、ESCC治療の重要な柱の1つであり、近年では免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用療法が治療効果を促進する可能性が示唆されている。TAMは、腫瘍組織に浸潤する主要な免疫抑制性細胞であるが、照射線照射がTAMに及ぼす影響はあまり明らかにされていない。本研究の成果により、ESCCにおいて放射線照射がTAMのM2分極を促進することが明らかとなったことから、TAMのM2分極を抑制することが放射線療法や免疫放射線療法の治療効果を促進する新たな治療戦略に繋がる可能性がある。