Elucidation of metastasis/invasion promotion mechanism by cancer-associated fibroblast-derived molecules in esophageal cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanke Yasuyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30866223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌間質
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌に対する治療戦略の研究は広くおこなわれているが、日本での5年生存率は約40%、特にステージ3以上においては30%を下回る。癌の進展において、癌細胞のみでなく癌間質が極めて重要な役割を果たすことが近年の研究の成果から明らかになりつつある。現在、食道癌の癌間質に注目したバイオマーカーや癌細胞と間質との相互作用についての報告は少ない。本研究では食道癌間質における癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)が発現する3種類の癌関連分子に注目する。150症例を超える食道癌臨床サンプルの解析により食道癌の発癌、浸潤、転移での癌間質の役割とCAF由来の3分子の臨床的意義に迫り、個別化医療への価値を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the expression of Cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) related molecules, VCAN, POSTN and LUM, in cancer stroma, to provide prognostic stratification for patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) after surgery. A total of 106 patients with ESCC who underwent curative esophagectomy without preoperative chemotherapy or radiotherapy were enrolled. The expression of VCAN, POSTN and LUM was examined and the prognostic value was assessed. Compared with a low expression level, a high expression level of VCAN, POSTN or LUM in the cancer stroma was significantly associated with worse relapse free survival and overall survival times in patients with ESCC. High stromal VCAN or LUM expression was an independent prognostic factor for RFS in the patients. The present study demonstrated that stromal expression of VCAN and LUM in particular may have clinical utility as a prognostic biomarker for poor RFS in postoperative patients with ESCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌間質におけるVCAN、POSTN、またはLUMの高発現レベルは、ESCC症例の無再発生存期間および全生存期間の低下と有意に関連していた。また間質VCANまたはLUM の高発現は、無増悪生存期間の独立した予後因子であった。本研究は、特にVCANおよびLUM の間質発現が、術後ESCC患者における再発予測のバイオマーカーとして臨床的に有用である可能性があることを示した。今後、根治切除術を受けた食道扁平上皮癌症例において、現在の術後補助化学療法の適応となりうる集団から、より再発リスクの高い集団での治療を選択できうる可能性を示した。今後さらなる研究を進めることで実臨床での応用を期待する。