Investigation of the antitumor effect of zerumbone on gastrointestinal cancers for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Ken  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80592500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 胃癌 / Zerumbone / in vivo / zerumbone / NF-κB / 消化器癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の進展にはNF-κBの関与が知られているが,既存の抗NF-κB阻害薬は副作用が強い.我々は,抗炎症作用を有するハナショウガ由来の天然化合物zerumboneに着目し,消化器癌に対するzerumboneが,in vitroにおいてNF-κBの活性を低下させ,血管新生因子IL-8およびVEGFの産生を制御し,腫瘍血管新生を抑制することを初めて報告した.しかし,zerumboneのin vivoにおける臨床効果や副作用は未知である.本研究では,in vivoにおける消化器癌に対するzerumboneの抗腫瘍効果を検討し,zerumboneの生体組織への影響やその副作用についても検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse models of pancreatic cancer cell lines transplanted subcutaneously were created, and Zerumbone (ZBN) was administered intraperitoneally. In the control group, tumor diameter tended to increase over time. On the other hand, ZBN significantly suppressed tumor growth in both the high and low dose groups, but the tumor suppression effect was not related to the ZBN dose. Tumor weight was also significantly suppressed, although there was no difference in mouse body weight. There were no differences in kidney or liver weights between groups, suggesting that ZBN-induced liver and kidney damage may be low. This was a preliminary experiment using a small number of mice, and we plan to reexamine the number of mice and conduct the experiment again later. In addition, the experiment using gastric cancer cell lines has not yet yielded sufficient results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の進展には転写因子NF-κBを介した炎症のメカニズムが密接に関与するが知られているが、既存の抗NF-κB阻害薬は副作用が強いことが課題である。我々は、ハナショウガ由来の天然化合物Zerumbone(ZBN)に着目し、細胞実験において、ZBNがNF-κBの活性を低下させ、癌の血管新生を抑制することを報告した。しかし、消化器癌に対するZBNの動物実験の報告は少なく、その効果や副作用は未知であった。本研究で、マウスにおいてZBNは生体組織への悪影響が少なく、膵癌に対する抗癌作用を確認できた。今後、他の消化器癌でもZBNの抗癌作用を確認できれば、消化器癌の新たな治療薬の開発に寄与できると考える。