Comprehensive elucidation of CBLC expression in gastrointestinal cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyao Shintaro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00833708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道がん / ユビキチン / CBLC / 食道癌 / 胃癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,胃癌,食道癌などの消化器癌を対象として,ユビキチン修飾系異常を介した癌の進展機序を包括的に解明し,新規癌治療法としての有用性・安全性を検証し,臨床導入の早期実現を目的とする.
① In vitro での CBLC 活性阻害による抗腫瘍効果の機序解明.
② 切除検体,生検検体における CBLC レベル測定による化学療法,放射線療法感受性予測の新規バイオマーカーとしての有用性の検討.
③ In vitro での CBLC 活性阻害と現行治療法との併用効果の確認と機序の解明.
④ In vivo における CBLC 活性阻害による抗腫瘍効果および他治療法との併用効果の確認と安全性の評価.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to comprehensively elucidate the mechanism of cancer progression mediated by ubiquitin modification system abnormalities in gastrointestinal cancers such as gastric cancer and esophageal cancer. First, esophageal cancer cell lines (TE-6, TE- When the gene expression in 8) was confirmed, it was confirmed that the heterogeneity was very large even among the cell lines. Therefore, the mechanism elucidated based on the gene expression analysis derived from a single cell from the originally planned analysis in bulk. It was confirmed that nucleic acid solubilization becomes possible and cDNA synthesis becomes possible by introducing dissociation of methylene cross-linking by proteolysis and heat treatment into the existing single cell RNA-seq process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の目的とは異なる結果となったが, FFPE標本からの微量解析が可能となる兆候が発見されたことは非常に社会的意義のあることと考える. 本手法を本格的に検討することで, あらゆる疾患分野で画期的なブレイクスルーが得られる可能性や、従来の固定標本からの検査の精度をさらに上昇させることも可能と考える.