Lipid mediators regulate inflammatory bowel diseases via lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOJO KEN  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (20525414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / プロスタグランジン / リンパ管新生 / リンパ管 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 修復
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質メディエーターであるプロスタグランジン(PG)E2がマクロファージのPGE受容体を介してリンパ管新生を増強させて創傷治癒を促進する。また組織修復に必須であるマクロファージ形質転換にPGE2が関与する。そこで本研究では腸炎回復期におけるリンパ管新生の機能的役割とプロスタグランジン(PG)を介した免疫細胞による組織修復制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。脂質メディエーターを介したリンパ管新生の分子基盤と腸粘膜修復作用における意義が解明されることにより、炎症性腸疾患の新しい治療戦略を目指した基盤研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a model of ulcerative colitis, we investigated underlying mechanisms by which lymphangiogenesis is involved in tissue repair after acute intestinal inflammation. Administration of a lymphatic endothelial receptor VEGFR3 inhibitor exacerbated colitis as well as suppressed lymphangiogenesis. Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) receptor subtype EP4 signaling promoted inflammatory resolution and tissue repair by enhancing drainage function through the formation of new and expanded lymphatic vessels by accumulating macrophages. Our results suggest that activation of EP4 receptor signaling during the repair phase of ulcerative colitis may lead to treatment of ulcerative colitis remission induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患を制御するには炎症だけでなく、粘膜修復も考慮しなければならないことが本研究からみえてきた。この修復には新生リンパ管形成とそのドレナージ機能を活用することが重要である。本研究において、炎症性腸疾患における組織修復においてリンパ管新生の果たす意義と制御機構の解明が寛解導入治療につながる可能性がある。