The development of a simple screening device for early detection of pancreatic cancer based on the salivary metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Koichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10647267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 膵癌 / 早期発見 / 唾液 / メタボローム / メタボロミクス / ポリアミン / 検査キット / キット / 早期診断
Outline of Research at the Start
近年代謝物質を網羅的に解析するメタボローム研究が注目されている。これは代謝物と呼ばれる低分子を網羅的に測定して、細胞の機能解析や各疾患の診断応用などを研究する手法である。メタボローム解析により、癌をはじめとした疾患の特徴を代謝レベルから解明することが可能になる。メタボローム解析の利点として、癌の組織ではなく血液・尿・唾液をサンプルにすることが出来るため簡便に何度でも採取することができる。また低価格化も可能である。これまでの研究から、唾液中にはポリアミン類をはじめとした代謝物質の変化が生じることが分かっている。この研究成果に基づき、唾液のメタボローム解析による膵癌のスクリーニング検査を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel salivary metabolomics-based test kit aimed at the early detection of pancreatic cancer, which has an extremely poor prognosis. Using an experimental test kit created with the cooperation of research collaborators, measurements were conducted on actual clinical pancreatic cancer patients. As a result, it was found that the test kit alone could diagnose pancreatic cancer. Additionally, there was little correlation between the conventional tumor marker values and the absorbance of the kit, indicating new diagnostic significance. It was also discovered that by setting various cutoff values for the absorbance of the test kit, the diagnostic performance could be improved according to individual clinical conditions. Furthermore, there is a potential for application in assessing disease progression during chemotherapy. Based on these results, we are considering conducting clinical trials overseas in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓癌は悪性疾患の中で最も治療成績が悪く、本邦では5年生存率が10%を下回る。その原因は症状に乏しく早期発見が困難で、診断時には既に進行しており切除ができない場合が少なくない。また切除に至った場合でも再発率が非常に高く根治が難しい。そのため外科的切除と化学療法の両方が治療に重要であるが、いずれにおいても治療成績の向上のためには早期発見が最も重要である。現在までに様々な研究が行われているが、信頼性とコストの面から確立されたスクリーニング方法はまだない。本研究により膵臓癌の早期発見が高い信頼性と低コストで可能になれば、国内外を問わず膵臓癌の治療成績が一気に向上する可能性がある。