Project/Area Number |
20K17705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人工心肺 / 回上昇上昇 / 白血球 / 細胞外DNA / 回路圧上昇 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓手術で使用される人工心肺の重大な合併症の一つに、人工心肺の回路内の上昇がある。回路圧が上昇するのは、回路内(とくに人工肺)に凝血塊が生じるためであるとされるが、そのメカニズムは解明されていなかった。我々の予備検討において、回路圧上昇は血栓の主成分である凝固因子や血小板よりも、白血球由来細胞外DNAが引き起こしている可能性が見出された。本研究では「人工心肺で生じる回路圧上昇は、白血球由来DNAが引き起こす」と仮説を立て、臨床症例を対象として仮説を検証し、回路圧上昇のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When using a cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB), clots can form and cause an abnormal increase in circuit pressure, but the mechanism has not been cleared. Through experiment using a simulated circuit, we concluded that the cause of the increase in circuit pressure was extracellular DNA derived from leukocytes. In this study, we investigated the relation between the circuit pressure of CPB and leukocytes, extracellular DNA concentration, and coagulation system marker values in cardiac surgery using the CPB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工心肺は患者の生命を維持するために必須の装置であり、そのトラブルは患者の生死にかかわることである。これまでに人工心肺の回路内凝血・回路圧上昇に関して白血球由来細胞外DNAが関与しているとする研究はほとんどない。本研究の検証で回路内凝血・回路圧上昇に白血球由来細胞外DNAが関与していることが明らかになれば、回路内凝血・回路圧上昇のメカニズムが解明され、その対処法・予防法を確立することができる可能性がある。