Project/Area Number |
20K17710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichimura Hajime 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (40749115)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心筋細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 自家移植 / 細胞移植 / 心筋再生 / iPS細胞 / 慢性心筋梗塞モデル / カニクイザル / 慢性心筋梗塞 / 心筋再生療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
増加する心筋梗塞後心不全に対する新たな治療法として、多能性幹細胞(ES細胞/iPS細胞)由来心筋細胞を用いた心筋再生療法の可能性が注目されている。しかしこれまでの動物実験は、急性心筋梗塞モデルを対象とした、ヒト由来心筋細胞を移植する異種移植による検討が中心で、「慢性」心筋梗塞モデルに対する「自家」移植での有効性は証明されていない。 本研究の目的は、ヒトに近いカニクイザルを用いて慢性心筋梗塞モデルにおける自家iPS細胞由来心筋細胞移植治療の有効性と安全性を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
iPS cells were established from eight crab-eating macaques, and the required amount of cardiomyocyte differentiation was induced and cryopreserved. During the research period, three autologous transplantation experiments were carried out , and the results leading to the continuation of the project (Fundamental C) were obtained. (A patent application for the research is under consideration and details will be provided later.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで明らかになっていなかった、自己の多能性幹細胞由来心筋細胞を用いた細胞移植に関しての免疫反応について大きな発見を行うことができ、またその制御方法についても有用な手段をみつけることができた。 本研究課題の発展内容である継続課題が完遂されれば、自家細胞を用いた心筋再生治療にむけての大きな前進となることが期待される。