Role of NLRP3 in cardiac allograft rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
GOMIBUCHI Toshihito  信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90597668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心移植 / NLRP3 / 心移植後急性拒絶反応 / インフラマソーム / 心臓移植
Outline of Research at the Start
移植後拒絶反応は、免疫抑制剤の進歩した現在においてもなお重要な合併症であり、特に急性拒絶反応は移植後一年以内の死亡率に最も影響を及ぼす因子である。近年、ヒトの心移植後急性拒絶反応とインフラマソームが関連することが報告され、その原因として注目されている。
本研究は、心移植後急性拒絶反応における炎症反応の影響を、インフラマソームの構成成分であるNOD-like receptor family, pyrin domain-containing protein 3 (NLRP3) の解析により明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a murine heterotopic cardiac transplantation model using NLRP3 knockout mice. There is no difference in graft survival of fully mismatched model compared to control group. Donor hearts were harvested for examination on Days 5. In NLRP3 knockout group, a severe infiltration of inflammatory cells was observed in the graft and more myocardial injury was seen. The expression of Caspase-3、ICAM1、CD45, CD3, CD31, αSMA, NLRP3 was analyzed by immunohistochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、NLRP3と移植免疫についての研究は無く、これまでにない独創的な計画であると考えられる。DNA修復酵素であるNLRP3が移植後の拒絶反応を抑える新たな標的分子となる可能性が示唆された。