Laminin 221 enhance physiology and functionality in human induced pluripotent stem cell derived three- dimensional engineered cardiac tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2021)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SAMURA Takaaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40815510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラミニン / 重症心不全 / 細胞外マトリックス / iPS由来心筋細胞 / 3次元心筋組織 / 再生医療 / 心不全 / 虚血性心筋梗塞
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞由来心筋細胞を用いた重症心不全に対する心筋再生治療効果を向上させる為には、心筋組織内における機能的な血管の構築に因る、心筋組織の機能と移植後生着の向上が必要である。心筋組織において、細胞外マトリックスであるラミニン221は心筋細胞の成熟・生存を促進することが報告されている。同様に細胞外マトリックスであるラミニン411, 511は血管内皮基底膜に存在し、血管形成、恒常性の維持をきたすことが報告されている。本研究では、ラミニン221, 411, 511を用いて心筋細胞と血管内皮細胞に付加することで、機能的な血管構造を有した高機能3次元心筋組織を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular matrix, especially laminin-221, may play crucial roles in viability and survival of human-induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes (hiPS-CMs) after in vivo transplant. Left ventricular ejection fraction of the laminin-conjugated engineered cardiac tissue (ECT) group was significantly better than that of other groups 4 weeks after transplantation. Laminin-conjugated ECT transplantation was associated with significant improvements in expression levels of rat vascular endothelial growth factor. In addition, we investigated the possibility of a synchronized beating effect of 3D-ECT by assessing the electrical coupling of transplanted 3D-ECT and rat heart using in vivo imaging. In vivo imaging using gCaMP3 revealed spontaneous beating of 3D-ECT on the recipient rat heart and they are synchronized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋組織移植治療は、心不全に対する再生治療として期待が高まっている。以前の研究では、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋組織移植後生着は十分でなく、また心筋補充療法に関わらず、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋組織によるパラクライン効果が中心となっていた。本研究では、心筋細胞の生存に必要な細胞外マトリックスであるラミニン221を付加することにより、ラット虚血性心筋症モデルにおける移植心筋組織の生着を改善し、治療効果の向上を認めた。また、移植心筋組織がホストの心臓と同期することも認められた。この高機能心筋組織移植は今後心不全患者における、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋組織移植の治療効果向上の可能性を示唆する。