Development of local application of a FAK inhibitor for the hybrid treatment of aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takasuke  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60650322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 薬物療法 / 徐放性製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈瘤近傍に直接投与できる徐放製剤を新規に作製し、in vitroで効果を検証して作製条件を最適化する。さらに、マウス大動脈瘤モデルを用いて、生体におけるその有用性を実証する。本研究では大動脈瘤の初回手術と同時に局所投与ができ、長期間効果を発揮できる薬剤を開発することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop PLGA nanoparticles containing a FAK inhibitor in order for the hybrid treatment of aortic aneurysm to be realized. The biodegradable PLGA nanoparticles containing FAK inhibitor PF573228 were prepared and their sustained effects of blocking FAK activity were observed in cultured macrophages. Our data suggest a possibility that inflammation in aneurysms may be controlled by a novel hybrid treatment of aortic aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外科的治療のみでは制御困難な大動脈瘤に対して、世界初の外科的治療と薬物治療とのハイブリッド治療法の開発をめざすトランスレーショナルリサーチである。特にFAKは研究代表者が自ら発見した有望な分子標的であり、FAK阻害剤の徐放性製剤を用いる薬物療法と日常の血管外科診療で行っているステントグラフト内挿術手技とのハイブリッド治療システムが実臨床に応用されれば、大動脈瘤患者の予後とQOLの大幅な向上に繋がることが期待できる。