Investigation of calcium sensitivity and protein relationship between cMyBP-C and Fhod3 in failing human myocardium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
matsuyama sho  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00857782)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 不全心筋 / Fhod3 / cMyBP-C蛋白質 / 心筋症 / 心収縮力 / Ca感受性 / 心筋収縮力 / cMyBP-C
Outline of Research at the Start
重症心不全を呈した心筋症の心筋を採取し、心筋を構成する蛋白質であるcMyBP-C・Fhod3や筋収縮を司るアクチン・ミオシン繊維について解析する。
筋肉はCaによる収縮を起こすが、心筋症の心筋でCa感受性が変化しているかを心筋症それぞれの病型で測定する。さらには、これに薬剤を加えCa感受性・収縮力の変化を測定する。これから得られた知見から重症心不全における病態把握、心不全治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an initial experiment, skinned fibers were generated in a rabbit model simulating failing myocardium. Subsequently, the contractility and calcium sensitivity of these fibers were evaluated employing myosin inhibitors, actin polymerization inhibitors, and phosphorylating agents, while making use of equipment loaned from external institutions. The reproducibility of the outcomes was confirmed. The anticipated number of human myocardial samples was estimated, and an application was being prepared for submission to the Ethics Review Committee for Clinical Research at this hospital. However, tangible progress was impeded by the reassignment of the principal investigator, thereby preventing the elucidation of the mechanism employing human myocardial samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前実験としてウサギでの不全心筋モデルにてskinned fiberを作成し、他施設の設備を借用し、ミオシン阻害剤、アクチン重合阻害剤、リン酸化剤を使用した際の収縮力・Ca感受性を調べ、その再現性を確認する手技を行っていたが、ヒト心筋サンプルでのメカニズム解明に関しては研究が思うように進まず、今回の研究成果の意義としては、満足のいくものではなかった。