Transgenic fluorescent zebrafish as tools to characterize prostaglandin EP4 receptor gene expression and to discover drug candidates for abdominal aorta aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIFUJI Shota  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50529245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / EP4 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / アンジオテンシンII / 薬剤スクリーニング / 疾患モデル動物 / プロスタグランディン受容体 / 弾性線維
Outline of Research at the Start
腹部大動脈瘤 (AAA) は、慢性炎症により弾性線維が破壊されて血管壁が脆くなり、瘤化して破裂に至る進行性の致死性疾患であるが、進行を抑制する薬物療法は存在しない。AAAで多く産生されるPGE2は病態進行に関与し、AAA組織で増加するPGE2受容体EP4のシグナル抑制が治療となり得る。本研究では、①EP4遺伝子発現を可視化できるゼブラフィッシュを用いて、EP4発現を誘導する化合物を探索し、発現制御の分子機序を解明する。②AAAモデルゼブラフィッシュを開発し、①で見出したEP4発現を抑制する薬剤の効果を検証する。本研究は、根本的治療法のないAAAの治療薬開発への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PGE receptor EP4 is distributed in various cells to maintain homeostasis. In abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAA), excessive EP4 expression has been implicated in the progression of the disease, but the mechanism of excessive EP4 expression is unknown. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of EP4 expression and to search for compounds that inhibit EP4 expression as a new treatment for AAA. We generated transgenic zebrafish in which EP4 gene expression could be visualized in vivo, and EGFP expression was confirmed. In addition, administration of angiotensin II(AngII) to transgenic zebrafish with visualized blood vessels resulted in a 1.2-fold increase in the dorsal aortic diameter compared to buffer-injected controls at 5 days post-fertilization. AngII-injected 2-month-old zebrafish did not show evidence of aortic expansion, but elastic fiber formation was partly attenuated with enhanced matrix metalloproteinase-2 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製したEP4-EGFPレポーターゼブラフィッシュは、現時点で唯一EP4発現をin vivoで可視化でき、時間依存的な定量が可能となった遺伝子改変ゼブラフィッシュである。In vivo解析により、生体内環境でEP4発現の亢進をもたらす機序が明らかになれば、AAA等の過剰なEP4シグナルが関与する疾患の病態の理解に貢献ができると期待される。加えてAngII投与ゼブラフィッシュは、稚魚での大動脈径の増大を指標とすることで、治療薬候補となる化合物を短期間にin vivoで絞り込むことが可能であるため、現在までに根本的治療法のないAAAに対する新規の治療法開発への貢献度は高いと考えられる。