Effects of a newly designed pediatric pulmonary heart valve on hemodynamic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20623341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / チアノーゼ / 弁付き人工血管 / 右室流出路再建 / 右室流出路再建術 / 肺動脈弁付き人工血管 / 血栓形成 / 弁機能不全 / 人工血管 / 肺動脈弁 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
右室流出路の狭窄・閉鎖を伴う先天性心疾患においては、新生児期から乳児期に右室流出路再建術が必要となることがある。しかし市販されている人工弁では適切なサイズが存在せず、また近年導入されたウシ由来弁付人工血管も施設基準により使用が限定されている。そのため再建に用いられる肺動脈弁付き人工血管は多くの施設で自作をしている状況である。しかし植え込み後血栓形成や弁尖の可動性低下により弁機能不全に陥る症例も散見される。本研究では血栓形成や弁尖の可動性低下など機能不全を回避する新しいデザインの肺動脈弁付き人工血管を開発し、機能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In right ventricular outflow tract reconstruction using a pulmonary valved conduit for congenital heart disease, post-implantation thrombus formation and reduced mobility of the valve leaflet due to adherence of thrombus cause narrowing of the conduit, resulting in valve dysfunction in some cases. We developed an ePTFE bicuspid valved conduit that opens when the valve leaflet folds toward the center in systolic phase and closes when the valve leaflet widens and adheres to the wall of the conduit in diastolic phase.
The pressure range was comparable to that of a bio-imitated tricuspid valved conduit, and the regurgitation rate was lower in the developed bicuspid valve conduit, which was comparable to that of a bio-instrumental valve made by a company. The results indicated that valve function could be improved by modifying the valve leaflet and conduit geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
右室流出路再建術に用いられる肺動脈弁付き人工血管は、植え込み後血栓形成や器質化血栓の固着による弁葉の可動性低下により血流路の狭窄が生じ、結果的に弁機能不全に陥る症例も散見される。機能不全に陥った場合は新たな肺動脈弁付き人工血管への交換が必要となり、結果として患児が受ける開心術の回数が増加することとなる。幼少期の患児に与える影響は甚大であり、これを回避することが我々小児医療に関わる者の責務であると考えられる。本研究により弁付き人工血管の機能不全の回避および長期成績の向上につながる知見が得られた。これは先天性心疾患研究に与える影響は極めて大きく、非常に社会的意義のあることである。