Project/Area Number |
20K17732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Eichi 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80869545)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大動脈解離 / IgG / フィブリノーゲン / 内皮細胞 / 細胞老化 / B細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では解離病態における液性免疫系の役割を明らかにする。解離IgGとその抗原を同定し、急性期(解離発症に関わる炎症惹起)と慢性期(破壊進行に関わる慢性炎症)における機能を明らかにする。病態的意義としては、急性期および慢性期の解離IgGが同定されることで、炎症の惹起と維持のメカニズムが明らかになる。臨床的意義としては、抗体は血液中で検出可能であるため活動性のモニタリングが可能になり、予後予測にも応用できる。予後予測に基づいた介入時期の判断や、治療法の効果モニタリングへの応用が期待される。さらに、病態を左右する解離IgGは治療標的になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our team discovered that immunoglobulin (IgG) was not found in normal aortic tissue though, in dissection tissue it was locally deposited, and IgG promoted rupture death due to aortic dissection(AD). And it was reported that cellular senescence was involved in the dysfunction of vascular endothelial cells and inflammatory response. We hypothesized that the dysfunction of vascular endothelial barrier due to cellular senescence caused IgG deposition into the aortic wall, and that humoral immunity and inflammatory response by senescent cells contributed to AD development and progression. Various senescent cells, including endothelial cells, were found in AD tissue, and administration of ABT263 that eliminates senescent cells prevented severe dissection and rupture death. Genetic analysis showed that administration of ABT263 suppressed immune and inflammatory responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大動脈解離の分子病態は未だ不明な点も多く、発症予測、予防、発症後の進展予防の開発のために病態解明が急がれる。近年、動脈硬化や心不全を初めとする様々な疾患における細胞老化の関与が注目されており、老化細胞に対する治療薬やワクチンの研究も進められている。本研究において、老化細胞が解離増悪に寄与しており、さらに炎症応答及び免疫応答に関与することが示唆された。老化細胞による解離増悪メカニズムが解明されることで、将来的に臨床現場において解離増悪を抑制する治療として応用できる可能性が期待される。