Pathology of aortic dissection with T cells immune control tower and medicine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
majima ryohei  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60811073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsT細胞 / 大動脈解離 / Foxp3 / 脂肪組織 / 脂質代謝 / FAK / 制御性T細胞 / Syk
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈解離は大動脈中膜が突然破綻する致死的疾患である。病態はほとんど解明されていない。申請者は接着斑キナーゼ (Focal adhesion kinase: FAK) がT細胞、B細胞の分化・ 成熟を促進し解離を進展させることを見出したことから、大動脈解離における免疫機能に着眼した。本研究では「免疫の司令塔」であるT細胞が大動脈解離病態を統合的に制御するとの仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on T cells immune control tower, and investigated the relationship with the pathology of aortic dissociation (AD). We created a mouse model of AD by continuous infusion of β-aminopropionitrile and angiotensin II. We performed genetic analysis on aortic tissue of AD mouse model treated the immunosuppressive molecule Syk inhibitor. As a result, Foxp3, a master transcription factor of regulatory T cells, was significantly suppressed. We found that immune response changed in para-aortic adipose tissue before AD onset in genetic analysis of para-aortic adipose tissue. It was suggested that the aortic tissue and the para-aortic adipose tissue are spatially close to each other in AD pathology, and function in immune response system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈解離は大動脈中膜が突然断裂する致死的疾患である。社会的責任が大きくなる50代以上の男性に多く発症し、突然死を来すことがあるが、外科的治療の他に積極的な内科治療は存在しない。本研究の結果により、解離刺激条件下において、Foxp3は解離に抑制的に働く可能性があること、解離病態において大動脈組織と傍大動脈脂肪組織は1つの免疫応答システムとして働いていることが示唆された。