clinical application of platelet substitutes for control of post-cardiopulmonary bypass coagulopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishida Osamu  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 外科, 講師 (20365266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血小板 / 人工血液 / 心臓血管外科 / 凝固障害 / 止血 / 人工血小板 / 血小板機能 / 人工心肺 / 凝固生涯 / 輸血 / 大量出血 / 輸血製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓血管外科術後の大量出血は手術成績の悪化や医療費の負担増をもたらす。背景に複雑な未解明の病態があり、最終的な対策は輸血療法に頼らざるを得ない。心臓血管外科手術における輸血製剤使用量を減らすことは社会的にも求められるが、血液代替物の実用化は解決策となりうる。研究協力者らが開発したH12-(ADP)-リポソームは、完全合成による血小板代替物である。本研究においては、心臓血管外科術後出血制御を目的としたH12-(ADP)-リポソーム投与の臨床応用にむけた具体的な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prepare for the clinical application of H12-(ADP)-liposome administration, this study was conducted as a preliminary study for the clinical trial of H12-(ADP)-liposomes. The effect of H12-(ADP)-liposomes on coagulative function was investigated in vitro using perioperative blood samples from cardiovascular surgery patients with artificial heart-lungs. The results showed that H12-(ADP)-liposomes did not cause excessive platelet activation or hypercoagulable states and showed a certain degree of safety. The study has yielded useful results for the forthcoming clinical application of the world's first artificial platelet substitutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では近い将来少子高齢化のため、献血に依存する血液製剤の不足が予想されるが、人工血液製剤は有効な代替物として期待される。人工血小板製剤H12-(ADP)-リポソーム投与は、心臓血管外科手術患者に重大な副作用を引き起こすことなく安全に使用できることが示唆された。本研究は、来る世界初の人工血小板製剤の臨床応用に向けた有益な成果をもたらした。