Elucidation of the LILRB4 immune checkpoint mechanism and examination of clinical significance in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryota  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 分野研究員 (40647450)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント / 肺癌 / 免疫治療 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、免疫抑制性受容体であるLILRB4(B4)およびそのリガンド(B4L1)で構成される、『B4免疫チェックポイント』機構について、肺癌における腫瘍免疫制御への関与を明らかにすることを目的とする基礎的ならびに臨床病理学的研究である。
本研究では、①肺癌検体における癌細胞のB4L1ならびに癌微小環境中の免疫細胞のB4発現の解析、②B4ノックアウトマウスならびにB4L1ノックアウト肺癌細胞株を用いたB4免疫CP機構の解明、③B4/B4L1結合阻害による腫瘍抑制効果についての検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunosuppressive receptor Leukocyte Immunoglobulin-like Receptor B4 (LILRB4, B4) immune checkpoint mechanism was considered for involvement in lung cancer.
In the study using non-small cell lung cancer samples, the recurrence free survival rate in stage I cases of adenocarcinoma was significantly lower in the B4 high-expression group. In cases of B4 high-expression adenocarcinoma, there were significantly more positive cases of vascular invasion, which is one of the pathological prognostic factors.
In lung cancer metastasis model mice, metastasis was suppressed by a B4 (gp49B, its homologous receptor in mice) knockout. As a mechanism, it was shown that the growth and migration of lung cancer cells are suppressed by B4 knockout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬療法は、腫瘍の免疫逃避を防ぐことにより、様々な種類のがん患者の予後を改善した。しかし、これら治療の効果は限定的であり、50%以上には効果がないとされている。
本研究結果から、B4免疫抑制機構は一部の肺がんの進展に関与していること、その機序としてがん微小環境においてMDSCsから分泌される液性因子を介した免疫抑制が関与している可能性があることが示唆された。
B4を標的とした免疫抑制機構の阻害治療は、肺がん患者にとって新たな治療法となる可能性がある。