Functional analysis of Arl4c in fibroblasts of interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIIMURA KENJI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50795325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 肺癌 / Arl4c / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺炎における線維化増悪因子や間質性肺炎合併肺癌の発癌メカニムズの詳細は明らかにされていない。ADP-ribosylation factor (ARF)-like 4c(Arl4c)は多くの癌腫で上皮細胞である癌細胞に発現し、癌の悪性化に関わることが報告されている。またArl4cは肺間質の線維化に関わるWnt/β-カテニンシグナルの下流に存在する。今回、間質性肺炎内の線維芽細胞でArl4cが高発現していることに注目して、間質性肺炎における線維化増悪や間質性肺炎合併肺癌の発癌過程におけるArl4cの機能を基礎研究および臨床検体を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our goal is that we elucidate the effect of Arl4c, which has been reported to be possibly involved in the carcinogenic process of lung cancer, on the fibrosis of the lung and the carcinogenic process of lung cancer complicated by interstitial pneumonia. Activated fibroblasts isolated from resected lung cancer patients with interstitial pneumonia expressed high levels of Arl4c. Arl4c-suppressed fibroblasts showed decreased proliferative capacity and reduced migration and contractility, which are functional phenotypes of fibroblasts, suggesting that Arl4c may play an important role in the function of activated fibroblasts in interstitial pneumonia. Arl4c may play an important role in the function of activated fibroblasts in interstitial pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎の経過中に発症する肺癌は比較的多く、予後も悪いため、早期発見・治療が重要である。治療においては外科治療以外の有効な治療薬開発は重要な課題である。Arl4cは肺癌の前癌病変から発現し癌へと進行する過程に関わる分子として報告がある。今回、間質性肺炎の病態の一つである異常活性した線維芽細胞にArl4cが発現しそれらの機能に関わることがわかった。難治性である間質性肺炎や間質性肺炎合併肺癌に対するArl4cを標的とした新たな治療法確立を目指すという点で非常に重要な発見と思われる。またArl4cは前癌病変から発現する分子であり間質性肺炎合併肺癌の早期発見への貢献も期待できると考えられる。