Development of a treatment for ischemia-reperfusion injury after lung transplantation targeting novel cell death ferroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI YUKI  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20860422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新規細胞死 / フェロトーシス / 肺移植後虚血再灌流肺障害 / 肺移植 / 虚血再灌流肺障害 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 細胞死 / 呼吸器外科
Outline of Research at the Start
肺移植は慢性進行性肺疾患の終末期に行われる外科治療だが、その成績は他の固形臓器移植と比べて悪く、その死因にはPrimary Graft Dysfunctionの関与が大きい。また、その発症にネクローシスを主とした虚血再灌流障害が報告されており、このネクローシス及び虚血再灌流障害の抑制が移植後患者の治療成績に寄与する可能性があるが、現状有効な抑制法はない。
近年、ネクローシスの中のフェロトーシスと種々の肺疾患の関与が報告され、申請者は肺移植後の虚血再灌流障害とフェロトーシスの関与を仮説とし、細胞及び動物実験でフェロトーシスを標的とした肺移植後の虚血再灌流肺傷害に対する新規治療薬の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell experiments, administration of Fer-1, an anti-ferroptosis drug, showed an inhibitory effect on cell damage from 0.1 μM, and the timing of administration showing this effect was not limited to “cold ischemia + reperfusion”. It was suggested that the effect may be observed even if the drug is administered only "during cold ischemia".
In the animal experiment, the administration timing of Fer-1 was first verified from the administration to both "therapeutic purpose during cold storage for the donor organ" + "therapeutic purpose during reperfusion after organ transplantation for the recipient". Verification was performed in the no-administration group and both-administered groups, but no improvement in gas exchange capacity was observed by blood gas test after drug administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規細胞死として、フェロトーシスを標的とした肺移植後の虚血再灌流障害を起こす新規経路の証明とその経路抑制による肺移植後のグラフト機能の改善効果の検証、及び新規薬剤の開発は申請者のみが行なっている非常に学術的独自性が高いものであり、今回は、細胞実験で得られた成果を動物実験で証明することはできなかったが、引き続きの検討で効果を証明することができれば、この結果が今後の肺移植医療に非常に有益なものになると考える。